+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,623

    Smile I need help please !

    A few days ago I got a new computer, totally for myself , so that I don't have to share with hubby.
    My question is, what is the best way to shift my ScrapbookMax to my new computer, because I don't like to lose what is already in there, freebies, shapes, kits, etc.

    Thanks for your help !!
    jo

    My buddies: Nanwu, Moonlightpearl

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin USA
    Posts
    6,456

    Default

    Do you have a external drive you can transfer it to? The from there you can install it to your new computer via usb.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,623

    Default

    Ooh thanks Marion, yes I have an external drive. Do I have to transfer SBM program files, all of them? I'll try it tonight
    Having a new computer is great, but all this shifting and moving does take time. Thanks again!!

    My buddies: Nanwu, Moonlightpearl

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin USA
    Posts
    6,456

    Default

    If you have the program installed on your new computer, you will only have to transfer the files.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,623

    Default

    Thanks again Marion, I'm reorganising all my files now.

    My buddies: Nanwu, Moonlightpearl

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    8,450

    Default

    oh you got a new puter.Wow can I have it.Looking forward to doing a layout on my wedding with your stuff.Will let you know when it is done.Love you. xo

    My Buddies -- Sue, Smiles, Jazzereal, Eng, Crops, Terry & Wolvsie35 , Onie, Marion, Jenna's Mommy, All My Memories, Winnie49, Tiffanys Scraps, Grannywin,emst




  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,623

    Default

    OOh Eye I just read it today, yes I got a new puter, but with a Vista like yours, with a bigger screen. But the internet is not working yet (use wireless) , so I'm still using my old one too.

    My buddies: Nanwu, Moonlightpearl

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,623

    Default

    My SBM is working properlu yet, I don't know why?? It won't allow me to add a page.

    My buddies: Nanwu, Moonlightpearl

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,623

    Default

    I mean , my SBM is not working properly yet,........

    My buddies: Nanwu, Moonlightpearl

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts