+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    15

    Question Photoshop and Brushes

    Hi Everyone!

    I haven't posted one question to date that hasn't been answered perfectly, so I have one more (for right now, at least), but this one is a toughy:

    I purchased some "brushes" on-line from 2 Peas in a Bucket not realizing that's what they were. I only have Photoshop 5.5. Does anyone know if I can use these brushes with that program? And if so, how? When I open a brush in any other program, it comes up as a black square that I can't remove. When I bring a brush up in 5.5 and try to remove the black square, it freezes the program and I have to exit.

    Thanks loads!
    Marti

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin USA
    Posts
    6,456

    Default

    Clueless, sorry Marti! Hope some one else will come to your rescue.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bethlehem, Pa.
    Posts
    4,560

    Default

    Hi Marti, I am not sure if you can use the brushes in photoshop 5.5 but when you are using a brush, see if there is an arrow(in mine~ its blue) then, at the bottom it says load brushes...click that on, then wherever you put the brushes , go there and load them, they should appear with your other brushes, dont save them there either, the more stuff you save in there the slower it gets!

    My Buddies: Jazz, Smile, Sue, Eng and Eye "CHILLS", Poppabob, PKdoll, Onie, Pickngrin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    15

    Red face Brushes on Photoshop 5.5

    Thanks, everyone! It appears that Photoshop 5.5 has some ability to create brushes, and to load them too, but I don't see a blue arrow anywhere and am still unable to remove the black box around the brush images I purchased. Maybe I'll write to the designer again (I did once, but got no answer) at 2 Peas and see if I'm truly out of luck. If so, at least I only spent $8 - it won't break the bank!

    Oh, and interestingly, in 5.5 I can create a brush image, but haven't figured out how to make it narrow in some places and wider in others. Without that ability, the brush doesn't look very professional.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    8,450

    Default

    The probelm with brushes. Some are made for other photo shopes. What might work in a 3 may not work in the 4. I have seen some for the 7 but would not work in the 3 that I had. So you may be out of luck.

    My Buddies -- Sue, Smiles, Jazzereal, Eng, Crops, Terry & Wolvsie35 , Onie, Marion, Jenna's Mommy, All My Memories, Winnie49, Tiffanys Scraps, Grannywin,emst




  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    15

    Smile Brushes

    Yep, I think you're right. Well, I certainly learned something and the info you shared was good for me to know. Thanks a lot!

Similar Threads

  1. Using brushes with SBM
    By noosamum in forum Scrapbook MAX! Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2007, 09:50 AM
  2. what is/are brushes??
    By lila2002 in forum Scrapbook MAX! Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-25-2007, 08:13 AM
  3. brushes
    By ba1je in forum Scrapbook MAX! Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 10:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts